Youngstown State Athletics Staff Directory

Athletics Contact Information

Mailing Address

Youngstown State University
Athletic Department
One University Plaza
Youngstown, OH 44555

University Directory

  • University Switchboard: (330) 941-3000
  • YSU Police: (330) 941-3527
  • Campus Emergency: 911*
  • Student Health Services: (330) 941-3489
  • Facilities: (330) 941-3239

Office: Stambaugh Stadium 2006 | Fax: (330) 941-2733

Ron Strollo

Executive Director of Intercollegiate Athletics

Phone: (330) 941-1910


Administrative Support

Dr. Chet Cooper

NCAA Faculty Athletics Representative

Phone: (330) 941-1361

Dr. Nicole Kent-Strollo

YSU Director of Student Outreach and Support

Phone: (330) 941-4721

Dan Kopp

Development Officer, YSU Foundation

Phone: (330) 941-3211

Allan Spiegel

Special Asst. to the Exec. Dir. Of Athletics

Tracey Innocent

Travel Specialist

Phone: (330) 941-2391

Tony Morelli

Athletic Department Assistant


Academic Advisors

Website | Office: Stambaugh Stadium 1097 | Fax: (330) 941-3191

Rebecca Wolke

Senior Athletic Academic Advisor

Phone: (330) 941-1921

Rachel Froehlich

Program Manager - Athletic Academic Center & Student-Athlete Support

Phone: (330) 941-3610

Marty Hyden

Athletic Academic Advisor

Phone: (330) 941-3766


Athletic Training

Website | Office: Stambaugh Stadium 1103 | Fax: (330) 941-1918

Ethan Solger

Head Athletic Trainer

Phone: (330) 941-3190

Sport: Football

Todd Burkey

Assistant Athletic Trainer

Phone: (330) 941-3726

Sport: Men's Basketball, Women's Golf

Steve Lapso

Assistant Athletic Trainer

Phone: (330) 941-3190

Sport: Football, Men's Golf

Jennifer Lesko

Assistant Athletic Trainer

Phone: (330) 941-3726

Sport: Women's Basketball, Bowling

Jeff Wills

Assistant Athletic Trainer

Phone: (330) 941-3190

Sport: Soccer, Swimming & Diving

Adam Feinberg

Assistant Athletic Trainer

Phone: (330) 941-3190

Sport: Track and Field/XC

Joe Marzano

Sports Performance Counselor

Amy Raabe

Sports Nutritionist


Business Office

Office: Stambaugh Stadium 2006 | Fax: (330) 941-2733

Steve Pinciaro

Athletic Business Manager

Phone: (330) 941-3717

Connie Eddy

Athletic Business Office Coordinator

Phone: (330) 941-3718

Kyle Kroynovich

Coordinator of Business and Facility Operations

Phone: (330) 941-2385


Athletics Communications

Website | Office: Don Constantini Multimedia Center 218-228 | Fax: (330) 941-3191

Trevor Parks

Director of Athletics Communications

Phone: (330) 941-3192

Sport: FB, S&D, T&F, TEN

Jamie Hall

Assistant Director of Athletics Communications

Phone: (330) 941-1581

Sport: SB, MBB, XC

Drae Smith

Assistant Director of Athletics Communications/Event Management

Phone: (330) 941-8359

Sport: GOLF, BASE

John Vogel

Assistant Director of Athletics Communications

Phone: (330) 941-1480

Sport: VB, WBB, BOWL

Kevin Davis

Video Production Specialist

Derek Skinner

Graduate Assistant Athletics Communications

Sport: SOC, T&F


Compliance

Website | Office: Stambaugh Stadium 1003 | Fax: (330) 941-3191

Elaine Jacobs

Associate Director of Athletics/SWA

Phone: (330) 941-2282

Emily Wollet

Associate Athletic Director

Phone: (330) 941-7208

Rebecca Fink

Assistant Athletic Director

Phone: (330) 941-2283

Myisha Jennings

Assistant Athletic Director

Phone: (330) 941-3254


Corporate Sponsorship

Website | Office: Stambaugh Stadium 2036 | Fax: (330) 941-1534

Rick Love

Associate Director of Athletics

Phone: (330) 941-7227

Robb Schmidt

Assistant Athletic Director - Marketing and Promotions

Phone: (330) 941-7226

Chris Sumner

Assistant Athletic Director - Sales and Event Management

Phone: (330) 941-7229

Bruce Burge

Athletics Marketing Consultant


Equipment

Office: Stambaugh Stadium 1057 | Fax: (330) 941-3191

Alvy Armstrong

Head Equipment Manager

Phone: (330) 941-3725

Tim Gallo

Assistant Equipment Manager

Phone: (330) 941-3725


Facilities

Office: WATTS | Fax: (330) 941-3685

Tim Stuart

Assistant Athletic Director

Phone: (330) 941-2887

Matt Rollins

Coordinator of Athletic Facilities and Programs

Phone: (330) 941-3671

Jason Webber

Facility Specialist


Penguin Club

Website | Office: Stambaugh Stadium 2006 | Fax: (330) 941-2733

Tom Morella

Assistant Athletic Director

Phone: (330) 941-2351

Jim Morrison

Associate Athletic Director for The Penguin Club

Phone: (330) 941-3720

Mary Arroyo

Penguin Club Assistant

Phone: (330) 941-1910

Jim Culcasi

Penguin Club Treasurer

Phone: (330) 941-3720


Spirit Squad

Website

Michelle Markota

Spirit Squad & Mascot Advisor

Jenna Schneider

Spirit Squad & Mascot Advisor


Strength & Conditioning

Website | Office: Stambaugh Stadium 2038

Terry Grossetti

Assistant Strength & Conditioning Coach

Sport: Football

Jake Tuura

Assistant Strength & Conditioning Coach

Sport: WBB, SOC, GOLF, S&D, WTEN

Matt Sommers

Assistant Strength & Conditioning Coach

Sport: FB, BASE, VB, T&F

Derek Van Blarcom

Assistant Strength & Conditioning Coach

Sport: BOWL, T&F, SOFT, MTEN

Jackson Schafer

Graduate Assistant Strength & Conditioning


Ticket Office

Website | Office: Stambaugh Stadium 2036 | Fax: (330) 941-1534

Austin Snodgrass

Manager of Athletic Ticket Sales

Phone: (330) 941-7466

Sheryl Schuff

Manager of Athletic Ticket Operations

Phone: (330) 941-3482


Baseball

Website | Office: Beeghly Center 102 | Fax: (330) 941-2163

Eric Smith

Assistant Baseball Coach - Recruiting Coordinator

Shane Davis

Assistant Baseball Coach - Pitching

Eric Bunnell

Assistant Baseball Coach - Camp Coordinator


Men's Basketball

Website | Office: Beeghly Center 302 | Fax: (330) 941-2969

Jerrod Calhoun

Head Men's Basketball Coach

Phone: (330) 941-3712

Jason Slay

Assistant Men's Basketball Coach

Phone: (330) 941-3712

Ethan Faulkner

Assistant Men's Basketball Coach

Phone: (330) 941-3712

Chinedu Nwachukwu

Assistant Men's Basketball Coach

Phone: (330) 941-3712

Paul Molinari

Director of Men's Basketball Operations

Phone: (330) 941-3712

Danny Reese

Special Assistant to the Head Men's Basketball Coach

Phone: (330) 941-3712

Nick Calhoun

Graduate Assistant Men's Basketball Coach


Women's Basketball

Website | Office: Beeghly Center 302 | Fax: (330) 941-2969

John Barnes

Head Women's Basketball Coach

John Nicolais

Assistant Women's Basketball Coach

Andy Crane

Assistant Women's Basketball Coach

Jason Pacanowski

Director of Women's Basketball Player Personnel


Bowling

Website | Office: Beeghly Center 102 | Fax: (330) 941-2163

Doug Kuberski

Head Women's Bowling Coach


Cross Country

Website | Office: Beeghly Center 102 | Fax: (330) 941-2163

Brian Gorby

Head Cross Country Coach

Nicole Kent-Strollo

Assistant Track & Field/Cross Country Coach - Operations

Eric Rupe

Assistant Track & Field/Cross Country Coach

Keith Gorby

Assistant Track & Field/Cross Country Coach


Football

Website | Office: Stambaugh Stadium 1003 | Fax: (330) 941-3191

Doug Phillips

Head Football Coach

Troy Rothenbuhler

Assistant Football Coach - Offensive Coordinator/QBs

Joe Schaefer

Assistant Football Coach - Defensive Coordinator/Safeties

John Peterson

Assistant Football Coach - Offensive Tackles/TEs

Kenny McClendon

Assistant Football Coach - Defensive Line

Josh Sinagoga

Assistant Football Coach - Wide Receivers/Recruiting Coordinator

Devon Spalding

Assistant Football Coach - Running Backs

Bryan Nardo

Assistant Football Coach - Linebackers/Recruiting Coordinator

Austen Bujnoch

Assistant Football Coach - Offensive Line

Ashton Youboty

Assistant Football Coach - Cornerbacks

Evan Harvey

Assistant Football Coach - Defense Quality Control

Tim Johnson

Director of Player Personnel

Justin Cummings Morrow

Director of Football Operations

Rollen Smith

Assistant Director of Football Operations

Terry Grossetti

Assistant Strength & Conditioning Coach

Sport: Football

Mark Preto

Football Video Coordinator


Men's Golf

Website | Office: Beeghly Center 102 | Fax: (330) 941-2163

Tony Joy

Head Men's Golf Coach

Josh Zarlenga

Assistant Men's Golf Coach


Women's Golf

Website | Office: Beeghly Center 102 | Fax: (330) 941-2163

Nate Miklos

Head Women's Golf Coach

Phone: (724) 979-1192


Lacrosse

Website | Office: Stambaugh Stadium 1053 | Fax: (330) 941-3191

Theresa Walton

Head Women's Lacrosse Coach

Kendyl Clarkson

Assistant Women's Lacrosse Coach


Soccer

Website | Office: Stambaugh Stadium 1053 | Fax: (330) 941-3191

Brian Shrum

Head Soccer Coach

Josh Green

Assistant Soccer Coach

Alyssa Gervelis

Assistant Soccer Coach

Mandy Green

Volunteer Soccer Coach


Softball

Website | Office: Stambaugh Stadium 1053 | Fax: (330) 941-3191

Sara Zilles

Assistant Head Softball Coach

Nikki Nuzum

Assistant Softball Coach


Swimming & Diving

Website | Office: Beeghly Center 102 | Fax: (330) 941-2163

Brad Smith

Head Women's and Men's Swimming & Diving Coach

Fengting Chen

Assistant Coach - Diving

Jessica Cavaiani

Assistant Coach - Swimming

Ryan Paisley

Assistant Coach - Swimming


Men's Tennis

Men's Website | Office: Beeghly Center 102 | Fax: (330) 941-2163

Ulises Hernandez

Head Men's Tennis Coach


Women's Tennis

Women's Website | Office: Beeghly Center 102 | Fax: (330) 941-2163

Mickael Sopel

Head Women's Tennis Coach


Track & Field

Website | Office: Beeghly Center 102 | Fax: (330) 941-2163

Brian Gorby

Head Track & Field/Cross Country Coach

David Townsend

Assistant Track & Field Coach - Sprints

Nicole Kent-Strollo

Assistant Track & Field/Cross Country Coach - Operations

Rick Penniman

Assistant Track & Field Coach - Pole Vault

Megan Tomei

Assistant Track & Field Coach - Throws

Eric Rupe

Assistant Track & Field/Cross Country Coach

Tyler Mettille

Assistant Track and Field Coach - Jumps

Keith Gorby

Assistant Track & Field/Cross Country Coach

Ryan Bell

Assistant Track & Field Coach - Throws


Volleyball

Website | Office: Beeghly Center 202 | Fax: (330) 941-2163

Aline Scott

Head Volleyball Coach

Destiny Clark

Assistant Volleyball Coach

Taylor Virtue

Assistant Volleyball Coach