Youngstown State Athletics Staff Directory

Athletics Contact Information

Mailing Address

Youngstown State University
Athletic Department
One University Plaza
Youngstown, OH 44555

University Directory

  • University Switchboard: (330) 941-3000
  • YSU Police: (330) 941-3527
  • Campus Emergency: 911*
  • Student Health Services: (330) 747-4660
  • Facilities: (330) 941-3239
Sport Supervisors:

Rebecca Fink – Lacrosse, Soccer, Men's & Women's Swimming & Diving – rjfink01@ysu.edu
Myisha Jennings – Bowling, Men's & Women's Tennis, Volleyball – mdjennings@ysu.edu
Tom Morella – Baseball – tmorella@ysu.edu
Matt Rollins – Softball – mcrollins@ysu.edu
Ron Strollo – Men's Basketball, Football – rastrollo@ysu.edu
Emily Wollet – Women's Basketball, Men's & Women's Golf, Men's & Women's Track & Field – eewollet@ysu.edu

Office: Stambaugh Stadium 2006 | Fax: (330) 941-2733

Ron Strollo

Executive Director of Intercollegiate Athletics

Phone: (330) 941-1910


Administrative Support

Dr. Chet Cooper

NCAA Faculty Athletics Representative

Phone: (330) 941-1361

Dr. Nicole Kent-Strollo

Director Student Outreach & Support / Women's Health

Phone: (330) 941-4721

Dan Kopp

Development Officer, YSU Foundation

Phone: (330) 941-3211

Allan Spiegel

Special Asst. to the Exec. Dir. Of Athletics

Tracey Innocent

Travel Specialist

Phone: (330) 941-2391


Academic Advisors

Website | Office: Stambaugh Stadium 1097 | Fax: (330) 941-3191

Rachel Froehlich

Program Manager - Athletic Academic Center & Student-Athlete Support

Phone: (330) 941-3610

Rebecca King

Senior Athletic Academic Advisor

Phone: (330) 941-1921

Marty Hyden

Athletic Academic Advisor

Phone: (330) 941-3766

Taylor Blandine

Academic Learning Specialist


Athletic Training

Website | Office: Stambaugh Stadium 1103 | Fax: (330) 941-1918

Ethan Solger

Head Athletic Trainer

Sports: Football

Credentials: Certified Athletic Trainer

Steve Lapso

Assistant Athletic Trainer

Sports: Football, Swimming & Diving

Credentials: Certified Athletic Trainer

Jennifer Lesko

Assistant Athletic Trainer

Sports: Women's Basketball, Men's Tennis

Credentials: Certified Athletic Trainer

Jeff Wills

Assistant Athletic Trainer

Sports: Soccer, Swimming & Diving

Credentials: Certified Athletic Trainer

Adam Feinberg

Assistant Athletic Trainer

Sports: Track and Field/XC

Credentials: Certified Athletic Trainer

Jacob Brown

Athletic Trainer

Sports: Baseball, Bowling

Credentials: Certified Athletic Trainer

Kyle Flora

Athletic Trainer

Sports: Softball, Men's & Women's Golf

Credentials: Certified Athletic Trainer

Autumn Hammel

Athletic Trainer

Sports: Lacrosse, Volleyball

Credentials: Certified Athletic Trainer

Leigh-Ann Liberto

Athletic Trainer

Sports: Football, Men's & Women's Swimming & Diving

Credentials: Certified Athletic Trainer

Joe Marzano

Sports Performance Counselor


Business Office

Office: Stambaugh Stadium 2006 | Fax: (330) 941-2733

Steve Pinciaro

Athletic Business Manager

Phone: (330) 941-3717

Connie Eddy

Athletic Business Office Coordinator

Phone: (330) 941-3718

Kyle Kroynovich

Coordinator of Business and Facility Operations

Phone: (330) 941-2385


Athletics Communications

Website | Office: Don Constantini Multimedia Center 218-228 | Fax: (330) 941-3191

Trevor Parks

Director of Athletics Communications

Phone: (330) 941-3192

Sports: Football, Swimming & Diving, Tennis

Jamie Hall

Assistant Director of Athletics Communications

Phone: (330) 941-1581

Sports: Softball, Men's Basketball, Cross Country, Soccer

Drae Smith

Assistant Director of Athletics Communications/Event Management

Phone: (330) 941-8359

Sports: Golf, Baseball

John Vogel

Assistant Director of Athletics Communications

Phone: (330) 941-1480

Sports: Volleyball, Women's Basketball, Bowling

Kevin Davis

Video Production Specialist

Tucker Quinn

Graduate Assistant, Athletics Communications

Sports: Lacrosse, Track & Field


Athletic Administration / Compliance

Website | Office: Stambaugh Stadium 1003 | Fax: (330) 941-3191

Emily Wollet

Associate Athletic Director / Senior Woman Administrator

Phone: (330) 941-7208

Rebecca Fink

Assistant Athletic Director

Phone: (330) 941-2283

Myisha Jennings

Assistant Athletic Director

Phone: (330) 941-3254

Tyler Burk

Graduate Assistant Compliance


Corporate Sponsorship

Website | Office: Stambaugh Stadium 2036 | Fax: (330) 941-1534

Rick Love

Associate Director of Athletics

Phone: (330) 941-7227

Robb Schmidt

Assistant Athletic Director - Marketing and Promotions

Phone: (330) 941-7226

Chris Sumner

Assistant Athletic Director - Sales and Event Management

Phone: (330) 941-7229

Bruce Burge

Athletics Marketing Consultant


Equipment

Office: Stambaugh Stadium 1057 | Fax: (330) 941-3191

Alvy Armstrong

Head Equipment Manager

Phone: (330) 941-3725

Tim Gallo

Assistant Equipment Manager

Phone: (330) 941-3725


Facilities

Office: WATTS | Fax: (330) 941-3685

Tim Stuart

Assistant Athletic Director

Phone: (330) 941-2887

Matt Rollins

Assistant Director of Athletics, Facilities

Phone: (330) 941-3671

Jason Webber

Facility Specialist


Penguin Club

Website | Office: Stambaugh Stadium 2006 | Fax: (330) 941-2733

Tom Morella

Assistant Athletic Director

Phone: (330) 941-2351

Dave Hinkle

Assistant Director of the Penguin Club

Phone: (330) 941-3801

Jim Morrison

Associate Athletic Director for The Penguin Club

Phone: (330) 941-3720

Jim Culcasi

Penguin Club Treasurer

Phone: (330) 941-3720


Spirit Squad

Website

Michelle Markota

Spirit Squad & Mascot Advisor

Jenna Schneider

Spirit Squad & Mascot Advisor


Strength & Conditioning

Website | Office: Stambaugh Stadium 2038

Terry Grossetti

Director of Performance and Player Development

Sports: Football

Credentials: Certified Strength and Conditioning Specialist

Jake Tuura

Assistant Strength & Conditioning Coach

Sports: Women's Basketball, Soccer, Golf, Swimming & Diving, Women's Tennis

Credentials: Certified Strength and Conditioning Specialist

Matt Sommers

Director of Sports Performance

Sports: Football, Baseball, Volleyball, Track & Field

Credentials: Certified Strength and Conditioning Specialist

Connor Keenan

Assistant Strength & Conditioning Coach

Credentials: Certified Strength and Conditioning Specialist


Ticket Office

Website | Office: Stambaugh Stadium 2036 | Fax: (330) 941-1534

Austin Snodgrass

Manager of Athletic Ticket Sales

Phone: (330) 941-7466

Sheryl Schuff

Manager of Athletic Ticket Operations

Phone: (330) 941-3482


Baseball

Website | Office: Beeghly Center 102 | Fax: (330) 941-2163

Eric Smith

Assistant Baseball Coach - Recruiting Coordinator

Shane Davis

Assistant Baseball Coach - Pitching

Eric Bunnell

Assistant Baseball Coach - Camp Coordinator


Men's Basketball

Website | Office: Beeghly Center 302 | Fax: (330) 941-2969

Jerrod Calhoun

Head Men's Basketball Coach

Phone: (330) 941-3712

Jason Slay

Assistant Men's Basketball Coach

Phone: (330) 941-3712

Ethan Faulkner

Assistant Men's Basketball Coach

Phone: (330) 941-3712

Chinedu Nwachukwu

Assistant Men's Basketball Coach

Phone: (330) 941-3712

Paul Molinari

Director of Men's Basketball Operations

Phone: (330) 941-3712

Danny Reese

Special Assistant to the Head Men's Basketball Coach

Phone: (330) 941-3712


Women's Basketball

Website | Office: Beeghly Center 302 | Fax: (330) 941-2969

John Barnes

Head Women's Basketball Coach

John Nicolais

Assistant Women's Basketball Coach

Andy Crane

Assistant Women's Basketball Coach

Malika Glover

Assistant Women's Basketball Coach

Jason Pacanowski

Director of Women's Basketball Player Personnel


Bowling

Website | Office: Beeghly Center 102 | Fax: (330) 941-2163

Doug Kuberski

Head Women's Bowling Coach


Cross Country

Website | Office: Beeghly Center 102 | Fax: (330) 941-2163

Brian Gorby

Head Cross Country Coach

Nicole Kent-Strollo

Assistant Track & Field/Cross Country Coach - Operations

Eric Rupe

Assistant Track & Field/Cross Country Coach

Keith Gorby

Assistant Track & Field/Cross Country Coach


Football

Website | Office: Stambaugh Stadium 1003 | Fax: (330) 941-3191

Doug Phillips

Head Football Coach

Troy Rothenbuhler

Assistant Football Coach - Offensive Coordinator/QBs

Joe Schaefer

Assistant Football Coach - Defensive Coordinator/Safeties

John Peterson

Assistant Football Coach - Offensive Tackles/TEs

Kenny McClendon

Assistant Football Coach - Defensive Line

Josh Sinagoga

Assistant Football Coach - Wide Receivers/Recruiting Coordinator

Devon Spalding

Assistant Football Coach - Running Backs

Bryan Nardo

Assistant Football Coach - Linebackers/Recruiting Coordinator

Austen Bujnoch

Assistant Football Coach - Offensive Line

Ashton Youboty

Assistant Football Coach - Cornerbacks

Evan Harvey

Assistant Football Coach - Defense Quality Control

Tim Johnson

Director of Player Personnel

Justin Cummings Morrow

Director of Football Operations

Rollen Smith

Assistant Director of Football Operations

Terry Grossetti

Director of Performance and Player Development

Sports: Football

Mark Preto

Football Video Coordinator

Mike Tomczak

Advisor to the Head Coach

Zach Bader

Defensive Assistant

Vincent Funari

Defensive Quality Control Assistant

Alex Beckman

Offensive Assistant


Men's Golf

Website | Office: Beeghly Center 102 | Fax: (330) 941-2163

Tony Joy

Head Men's Golf Coach

Josh Zarlenga

Assistant Men's Golf Coach


Women's Golf

Website | Office: Beeghly Center 102 | Fax: (330) 941-2163

Nate Miklos

Head Women's Golf Coach

Phone: (724) 979-1192

Ann Ciavarella

Assistant Women's Golf Coach


Lacrosse

Website | Office: Stambaugh Stadium 1053 | Fax: (330) 941-3191

Theresa Walton

Head Women's Lacrosse Coach

Kendyl Clarkson

Assistant Women's Lacrosse Coach


Soccer

Website | Office: Stambaugh Stadium 1053 | Fax: (330) 941-3191

Josh Green

Assistant Soccer Coach

Alyssa Gervelis

Assistant Soccer Coach

Mandy Green

Assistant Soccer Coach


Softball

Website | Office: Stambaugh Stadium 1053 | Fax: (330) 941-3191

Sara Zilles

Assistant Head Softball Coach


Swimming & Diving

Website | Office: Beeghly Center 102 | Fax: (330) 941-2163

Brad Smith

Head Women's and Men's Swimming & Diving Coach

Fengting Chen

Assistant Coach - Diving

Jessica Cavaiani

Assistant Coach - Swimming


Men's Tennis

Men's Website | Office: Beeghly Center 102 | Fax: (330) 941-2163

Ulises Hernandez

Head Men's Tennis Coach


Women's Tennis

Women's Website | Office: Beeghly Center 102 | Fax: (330) 941-2163

Mickael Sopel

Head Women's Tennis Coach


Track & Field

Website | Office: Beeghly Center 102 | Fax: (330) 941-2163

Brian Gorby

Head Track & Field/Cross Country Coach

David Townsend

Assistant Track & Field Coach - Sprints

Nicole Kent-Strollo

Assistant Track & Field/Cross Country Coach - Operations

Rick Penniman

Assistant Track & Field Coach - Pole Vault

Megan Tomei

Assistant Track & Field Coach - Throws

Eric Rupe

Assistant Track & Field/Cross Country Coach

Tyler Mettille

Assistant Track and Field Coach - Jumps

Keith Gorby

Assistant Track & Field/Cross Country Coach

Ryan Bell

Assistant Track & Field Coach - Throws


Volleyball

Website | Office: Beeghly Center 202 | Fax: (330) 941-2163

Aline Scott

Head Volleyball Coach

Destiny Clark

Assistant Volleyball Coach

Lynnie Ritter

Assistant Volleyball Coach