Track & Field Announces 2020 Recruiting Class

Head Coach Brian Gorby (Photo by Robert Hayes)
Head Coach Brian Gorby (Photo by Robert Hayes)

Youngstown State track and field head coach Brian Gorby announced on Wednesday that a group of 19 high school seniors have signed National Letters of Intent to join the YSU men's and women's track and field program.

The signing class features 13 student-athletes from Ohio, two from Pennsylvania, one from Virginia, Massachusetts, New York and England. 

Jack Aulbach (Beaver Falls, Pennsylvania/Blackhawk HS)

  • Finished 18th in the 5000m run at the PIAA State Championships
  • Personal-best times: 1600m 4:24.64, 3200m 9:45.96, 5000m 16:28.85

Hunter Christopher (Salem, Ohio/Salem HS)

  • Finished 8th in the 5000m run at the OHSAA Ohio State Cross Country Championships with a personal-best time of 15:59.50
  • Placed 3rd in the 3200m run at the OHSAA State Track & Field Championships with a personal-best time of 9:34.16
  • Finished as the runner-up in the 3200m at the 2019 OATCCC D2/3 Indoor State Championships with a personal-best time of 9:29.88
  • No. 46 2020 senior 5000m runner in Ohio

Mitchael Cook (Floyd, Virginia/Floyd County HS)

  • Won the title in shot put at the 2019 VHSL 2A State Indoor Championships and 2018 VHSL Group 1A/2A Outdoor Track & Field Championships
  • Personal best throws: shot put: 16.45m outdoor, 15.88m indoor 
  • No. 2 2020 senior shot put thrower in Virginia

Tobias Hayes (Youngstown, Ohio/Youngstown East HS)

  • Finished 7th in the 200m at the OHSAA State Track & Field Championships
  • Placed 10th in the 200m at the 2019 OATCCC D2/3 Indoor State Championships
  • Competed in the 60m/110m hurdles at the Indoor/Outdor state championships
  • Personal-best times: 60m 7.06 seconds, 200m 21.66 seconds, 60m hurdles 8.25 seconds, 110m hurldes 14.56 seconds
  • No. 11 2020 senior 60m dash runner in Ohio

Riley Jackson (Gahanna, Ohio/Gahanna Lincoln HS) 

  • Finished 21st in the 5000m run at the OHSAA Ohio State Cross Country Championships
  • Personal-best times: 1600m 4:26.92, 3200m 9:24.26
  • No. 6 2020 senior 3200m in Ohio
  • No. 22 2020 senior 5000m runner in Ohio

Rachel Jeffries (Cincinnati, Ohio/Archbishop McNicholas)

  • Finished 11th in the high jump at the OHSAA State Track & Field Championships
  • Personal-best high jump mark of 1.65m
  • No. 4 2020 senior high jumper in Ohio

Ryan Meadows (Dresden, Ohio/Tri-Valley HS)

  • Finished 35th at the OHSAA Ohio State Cross Country Championships
  • Captured the District Cross Country Title in Cambridge
  • Personal-best times: 1600m 4:27.63, 3200m 9:15.86, 5000m 15:53.48
  • No. 1 senior 3200m indoor runner in Ohio

Cole Sotak (Elmore, Ohio/Woodmore HS)

  • Finished 5th in the pole vault at the OHSAA State Track & Field Championships 
  • Personal-best pole vault height of 4.41m
  • Personal-best times: 100m 12.20 seconds, 200m 25.70 seconds, 400m 1:07.40
  • No. 9 senior outdoor pole vaulter in Ohio

Riley Wright (Lancaster, Ohio/Lancaster HS)

  • Finished 2nd in the high jump, 3rd in the long jump and 8th in the 110m hurdles at the Ohio Capital Conference Championships - Ohio Division
  • Personal-best times: 60m hurdles 9.37 seconds, 110m hurdles 16.04 seconds, 800m 2:04.57
  • Personal-best jumps: high jump 1.98m, long jump 6.62m 
  • No. 4 senior outdoor high jumper in Ohio

Noah Weese (Sharon, Pennsylvania/Sharon HS)

  • Finished as the runner-up in the javelin at the 2019 PIAA T&F State Championships with a personal-best throw of 57.12m
  • Has personal-best throws of 35.22m in the discus and 12.36m in the shot put 
  • No. 8 senior javelin thrower in Pennsylvania

Emily Bee (Devon, England/City of Plymouth)

  • Scored a personal-best 4979 points in the heptathlon which ranks sixth for U20 in England 
  • Personal-best times: 200m 25.70 seconds, 100m hurdles 14.30 seconds
  • Personal-best field events: high jump 1.68m, long jump 5.59m, javelin 36.34m

Maria Dellimuti (Warren, Ohio/Howland HS)

  • Competed in the 5000m at the 2017 & 2019 OHSAA Ohio State Cross Country Championships
  • Personal-best times: 1600m 5:39.62, 3200m 11:45.67 5000m 19:10.20

Teddi Kinsey (East Liverpool, Ohio/Beaver Local HS)

  • Competed in the 100m hurdles at the OHSAA State Track & Field Championships
  • Personal-best times: 100m 14.77 seconds, 100m hurdles 15.60 seconds, 200m 26.74 seconds
  • Personal-best field events: high jump 1.44m, javelin 19.64m, long jump 4.90m, shot put 7.11m
  • Personal-best heptathlon score of 3697 points

Madison Murry (Columbus, Ohio/Franklin Heights HS)

  • Finished 14th in the 200m dash at the OHSAA State Track & Field Chamionships
  • Placed 17th in the 100m dash at the OHSAA State Track & Field Championships
  • Personal-best times (indoor): 60m 7.96 seconds, 200m 26.25 seconds, 60m hurdles 9.62 seconds 
  • Personal-best times (outdoor): 100m 12.04 seconds, 200m 25.44 seconds, 100m hurdles 15.08 seconds
  • No. 4 senior 100m dash sprinter in Ohio

Lauren Sheehan (Sheffield, Ohio/Brookside HS)

  • Finished seventh in the shot put at the OATCCC D2/3 Indoor State Championships with a personal-best throw of 11.33m
  • Personal-best throws: shot put (outdoor): 11.81m, discus 35.71m 
  • No. 12 senior indoor shot putter in Ohio

Stephanie Simon (Chelsea, Massachusetts/Chelsea HS)

  • First place finish in the triple jump at the MIAA All-State Outdoor Championships
  • Finished 4th in the long jump at the MIAA All-State Outdoor Championships
  • Captured the long jump title at the 2019 New Balance Nationals Indoor
  • Personal-best jumps: high jump 1.65m (5' 5"), long jump 5.86m (19' 3"), triple jump 11.91m (39' 1")
  • Personal-best times: 100m 12.60 seconds, 200m 25.62 seconds
  • No. 2 senior triple jumper in Massachusetts 
  • No. 3 senior long jumper in Massachusetts
  • No. 27 senior long jumper in the US
  • No. 35 senior triple jumper in the US

Madison Skelly (Austintown, Ohio/Austintown Fitch HS)

  • Finished 8th in the pole vault at the OHSAA State Track & Field Championships
  • Cleared the bar at personal-best height of 3.50m 
  • No. 12 senior pole vaulter in Ohio

Emily Wolf (Oak Harbor, Ohio/Oak Harbor HS)

  • Finished 9th in the discus at the OHSAA State Track & Field Championships
  • Placed 17th in the shot put at the OHSAA State Track & Field Championships
  • Personal-best throws: discus 38.68m, shot put 12.35m, hammer throw 31.69m
  • No. 19 senior discus thrower in Ohio

Nia Williams-Matthews (Rochester, New York/Aquinas Institute

  • Finished as the runner-up in the long jump and triple jump at the 2019 New York State Track & Field Championships
  • Personal-best jumps: long jump 5.71m, triple jump 12.25m
  • No. 3 senior long jumper and triple jumper in New York
  • No. 8 senior triple jumper in the US (indoor)
  • No. 31 senior triple jumper in the US (outdoor)