Penguins Set to Host YSU Collegiate Invitational

Penguins Set to Host YSU Collegiate Invitational

The Youngstown State track and field teams make their return to the Watson and Tressel Training Site (WATTS) Friday, as the Penguins prepare to host 14 schools at the YSU Collegiate Invitational. Running events will commence at 8 a.m. and will continue on a tentative time schedule while field events are scheduled to get started at 4 p.m.

Their first competition in 318 days, the Penguins will enter the WATTS against opposing schools for the first time since winning prospective Horizon League indoor titles in early March 2020.

This season, the men's program looks to capture its sixth straight indoor league championship (seventh overall), while the women hope to secure their fifth straight (10th overall).

Due to Youngstown Health Department and YSU Health & Safety Guidelines, spectators are not allowed at the YSU Collegiate Invitational Jan. 15.

Athletes Competing For YSU

Men: Riley Wright (60m, Long Jump, Shot Put), Zaire Fabian (200m), Christian Ford (200m), Chase Harbaugh (800m), Sean Peterson (800m), CJ Schumacher (800m), Jack Aulbach (Mile), Tyler Coon (Mile), Riley Jackson (Mile), Alex Lagaras (Mile), Cole Lovett (Mile), Ryan Meadows (Mile), Ethan Sparks (Mile), Joey Stafford (Mile), Chase Stewart (Mile), Derek Basinger (3000m), Luke Baun (3000m), Hunter Christopher (3000m), Tyler Clark (3000m), Ethan Dobler (3000m), Chase Easterling (3000m), Matthew Mangus (3000m), Allen Stritzinger (60m Hurdles), Lonnie Harper (High Jump), Grant Moore (High Jump), Terron Taylor (High Jump), Wyatt Lefker (Pole Vault), Daiquain Watson (Long Jump), Austin Clay (Shot Put, Weight Throw), Mitch Cook (Shot Put), Zach Gehm (Shot Put, Weight Throw), Zach Gray (Shot Put, Weight Throw), Brock Grundy (Shot Put), Dominic Perry (Shot Put, Weight Throw)

Women: Jahniya Bowers (60m), Kyndia Matlock (60m) , Madison Murry (60m, 60m Hurdles), Logan Franczkowski (200m), Suerethia Henderson (200m), Alicia Lonsinger (400m), Grace Stovka (400m), Mara Wilson (400m), Charlotte Crouch (800m), Lauren Dolak (800m), Natalie Fleming (800m), Raquel Markulin (800m), Morgan Cole (Mile), Julia Getsy (Mile), Caylee Mackey (Mile), Julia Magliocca (Mile), Allison Palm (Mile), Ashleigh Rowley (Mile), Casey Zaitzew (Mile), Hailey Zelinsky (Mile), Emma Hunkus (3000m), Xena Maali (3000m), Mackenzie Scott (3000m), Maggie Sebest (3000m), Teddi Kinsey (60m Hurdles), Rachel Jeffries (High Jump), Jessica Stever (High Jump), Kiersten Tricker (High Jump), Erin Bogard (Pole Vault), Emma Etzwiler (Pole Vault), Katlyn Griffie (Pole Vault), Madison Skelly (Pole Vault), Sydney Walker (Pole Vault), Olivia Jones (Long Jump), Nia Williams-Matthews (Long Jump), Sammy Dyson (Shot Put, Weight Throw), Olivia Jones (Shot Put), Lauren Sheehan (Shot Put, Weight Throw), Emily Wolf (Shot Put, Weight Throw)

Schools Competing Friday: Ashland, Carlow, Cleveland State, Findlay, Franciscan, Hagerstown C.C., Indiana Tech, Lake Erie, Malone, Point Park, Shawnee State, Transylvania, Walsh, Wheeling, Youngstown State

2021 YSU College Invitational Running Events Time Schedule (Friday, Jan. 15)

8:00-8:45 a.m. - Warmup Period Transition Women's Sprints/Hurdles 
8:45-9:00 a.m. - Women 60m hurdles prelims
9:00-9:15 a.m. - Women 60m dash prelims 
9:15-9:30 a.m. - Women 400m dash 
9:30-9:40 a.m.  - Women 60m hurdle final 
9:40-9:50 a.m. - Women 60m dash final 
9:50-10:10 a.m. - Women 200m dash 
10:10-10:20 a.m. - Women 4 x 400m relay 

10:20-11 a.m. - Warmup Period Transition Men's Sprints/Hurdles
11:00-11:15 a.m. - Men 60m hurdles prelims 
11:15-11:30 a.m. - Men 60m dash prelims 
11:30-11:45 a.m. - Men 400m dash 
11:45-11:55 a.m. - Men 60m hurdle final
11:55 a.m.-12:05 p.m. - Men 60m dash final
12:05-12:20 p.m. - Men 200m dash
12:20-12:30 p.m. - Men 4 x 400m relay 

12:30-1 p.m. - Warmup Period Transition Women Distance 
1-1:25 p.m. - Women 5000 meter run
1:25-1:45 p.m. - Women mile run
1:45-2 p.m. - Women 800m run
2-2:15 p.m. - Women 3000m run 

2:15-2:45 p.m. - Warmup Period Transition Men Distance  
2:45-3:05 p.m. - Men 5000 meter run 
3:05-3:30 p.m. - Men mile run 
3:30-3:45 p.m. - Men 800m run 
3:45-4:15 p.m. - Men 3000m run 

4-4:30 p.m. - Warmup Transition Period Women's Shot Put, Men's Weight Throw, Women's Long Jump, Men's Long Jump, Women's High Jump, Women's Pole Vault
4:30-9:00 p.m. Field Events Schedule (three attempts, finals to follow) 
Women's Shot Put/ Finals to Follow/Men's Shot Put/Finals to Follow
Men's Weight Throw/ Finals to Follow/Women's Weight Throw/Finals to Follow 
Women's Long Jump/Finals to Follow/Women's Triple Jump/Finals to Follow 
Men's Long Jump/Finals to Follow/Men's Triple Jump/Finals to Follow 
Women's High Jump/Men's High Jump to follow
Women's Pole Vault/Men's Pole Vault to follow

For complete coverage of Youngstown State track & field, follow @YSUTrackFieldXC on Twitter.